Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 2, 2020

1. WHO WE ARE

1.1 Nomad Tea Festival Services.

Welcome to Nomad Tea Festival! We are a virtual tea festival platform dedicated to bringing tea lovers and communities together through virtual tea activities including tea markets, tea workshops, tea parties and performances, and more.

1.2 Who’s Who.

When this Privacy Policy uses the term “Organiser” we mean event creators using the Services to create events for consumers using our Services (a) to consume information about, or attend, events (“Consumers”, “Festival Goers”), or (b) for any other reason. Organisers, Consumers and third parties using our Services are all referred to in these Terms collectively as “Users”, “you” or “your”.

Nomad Tea Festival is a subsidiary company of Tea Creative with its principal place of business at 3 Irwins Street, Clayton, VIC 3168, Reg. No. 69968156950 (“Nomad Tea Festival,” “us,” “we” or “our”). 

Nomad Tea Festival adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

2.1 Application.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information that can be associated with or which relates to a person and/or could be used to identify a person (“Personal Data”) that is collected from Users on or through the Services. We take the privacy of your Personal Data seriously. Because of that, we have created this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy as it includes important information regarding your Personal Data and other information.

“Non-Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy is therefore any information that does not relate to a person and/or cannot be used to identify a person. When you interact with the Services, we may collect Non-Personal Data. The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy on our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage/retention of Personal Data do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT 

When you use or interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data. Sometimes this will be on our own behalf and other times this will be on behalf of an Organiser using our Services to run an event. This is an important distinction for purposes of certain data protection laws and is explained in more detail below.

3.1 Information Collected From All Users.

Information you provide to us: For all Users we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The Personal Data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address and any other information that you choose to provide and/or that enables Users to be personally identified.

Information we automatically collect: We also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services (“Automatic Data”). Automatic Data, includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies. You can find out more information about how we use Cookies and other similar tracking technologies in our Cookie Statement.

When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data. At such instance, we will treat any such combined data as your Personal Data until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.

3.2 Information Collected From Organisers.

If you are an Organiser we will collect additional Personal Data from you.

Information you provide to us: In some cases, we may collect your credit card information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.), some of which may constitute Personal Data, to secure certain payments. In addition, if you use our payment processing services, we will collect financial information from you (e.g., your bank account information) as necessary to facilitate payments and information required for tax purposes (e.g., your taxpayer identification number).

Information we obtain from other sources: We will also mostly likely collect or receive Personal Data including your name, email address and other contact information from third party sources, such as third party websites, marketing partners, your bank, and our payment processing partners.

3.3 Information Collected From Consumers.

If you are a Consumer we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our own purposes and other times on behalf of an Organiser.

Information you provide via Nomad Tea Festival Properties: If you choose to participate in any paid event or purchasing, you will provide financial information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.) some of which may constitute Personal Data.

Information we obtain from other sources: We will likewise collect or receive Personal Data from third party sources, such as Organisers, other Consumers, social media or other third party integrations, your credit card issuing bank, our payment processing partners or other third parties.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We collect and use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy, and applicable privacy laws. We may use the Personal Data as follows:

4.1 Specific Reason.

If you provide Personal Data for a certain purpose, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

4.2 Access and Use.

If you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use of the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of the Services or functionality and to analyze your use of such Services or functionality. For instance, if you supply Personal Data relating to your identity or qualifications to use certain portions of the Services, we will use that information to make a decision as to granting you access to use such Services and to assess your ongoing qualification to use such Services.

4.3 Internal Business Purposes.

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

4.4 Nomad Tea Festival Marketing.

We may use your Personal Data for our marketing and advertising purposes, including (without limitation) by email, SMS marketing, display media, and targeting other devices (such as tablets, mobile devices and televisions). We do this in order to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, develop promotional or marketing materials and display Nomad Tea Festival or event-related content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you. We may also do this on behalf of an Organiser, for example where your prior interactions with an Organiser suggest you may be interested in a particular type of event. See “Opt Out from Electronic Communications” below on how to opt out of various Nomad Tea Festival marketing communications.

You may see advertisements for our Services (or our Organiser’s events) on third party websites, including on social media platforms. Where you see an advertisement on a third party website or social media platform, this may be because we engaged the third party or social media platform to show this advertisement to our Users, or to others who have similar attributes to our Users. In some cases, this involves sharing your email address or other contact details with the third party or social media platform so that they can identify you as one of our Users, or identify other individuals with similar attributes to you in order to show them advertisements for our Services (or for our Organiser’s events). If you no longer want your Personal Data to be used for these purposes please contact us.

4.5 Use of Interest-Based Data

We sometimes make inferences about the type of events or activities you may be interested in. We may use these inferences to help target advertising or customise recommendations to you, including on behalf of Organisers. We may do this on an aggregated or generalized basis. For instance, we may determine that our users who attend many tea ceremony events also often attend or show interest in endurance-related events or content. We may direct (or assist in directing) content or recommendations related to both tea ceremony and endurance to those Users.

4.6 Other Purposes.

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

4.7 Aggregated Personal Data.

In an ongoing effort to understand and serve our Users better, we may conduct research on our User interests and behavior based on Personal Data and other information that we have collected. This research is typically conducted on an aggregate basis only that does not identify you. Once Personal Data is in an aggregated form, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, it becomes Non-Personal Data.

5. HOW WE DISCLOSE AND TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

5.1 Background.

We are not in the business of selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third party advertisers. There are certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

5.2 Agents, Consultants and Service Providers.

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of Nomad Tea Festival to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our supplier, marketing agencies, online advertising providers, data enhancement and data services providers, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers, payment processing partners, customer support, tech support, hosting companies and others.

When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

5.3 Organisers.

In addition, when you register for an event, sign up for communications, enter a contest, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form) to communicate with an Organiser or participate in an Organiser event, that Organiser will receive that information. For instance, if you input your name and email address into a web form for an Organiser offer, activity or event, the Organiser will receive that information. The Organiser may then send you marketing or other communications, which may be subject to its own, separate privacy policy. Likewise, if you provide your mobile phone number, you may receive information messages related to the service, event, activity or information in which you’ve expressed interest.

When you purchase tickets to, register for or donate to an event, transfer an event ticket or registration to another person, enter a contest, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form), or otherwise communicate with an Organiser, or participate in or express interest in an Organiser or Organiser event or activity, that Organiser will receive the information you provide, including your Personal Data, and where a ticket or registration is transferred, the Personal Data of the transferee as well. Other third parties that are involved in or on whose behalf an event or activity is promoted, may receive that Personal Data as well.

For example, as to tea workshop, we may provide your Personal Data both to the tea workshop Organiser and the Organiser of the tea workshop linked section. In some instances, an Organiser may appoint a third party, which may or may not be affiliated with the Organiser, to curate a workshop event page on its behalf (we call these third parties (“Third Party Organisers”). For example, and without limitation, a tea educator (the Organiser, in this case) may allow tech savvy third party tea promoters or production companies (the Third Party Organisers) to create a tea workshop event that will be hosted at the Organiser’s tea workshop section using its Nomad Tea Festival account. In that case, we may provide your Personal Data to the Third Party Organisers on behalf of the Organisers. The same is true for contests and sweepstakes: we may provide your Personal Data to both the Organiser promoting the contest or sweepstakes, and any legal sponsor of the contest or sweepstakes (such as a brand sponsor).

We are not responsible for the actions of these Organisers, or their Third Party Organisers (or other downstream recipients of your Personal Data), with respect to your Personal Data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Organisers, and if applicable and available, their appointed Third Party Organisers, of an event (and the related fundraising page, if applicable) before providing Personal Data or other information in connection with that event or related fundraising page.

Similarly, if you are a member of an Organiser’s organisation within Nomad Tea Festival, your Personal Data will be available to the Organiser and shared with those Third Party Organisers granted permission by the Organiser to view all members of the Organiser’s organisation.

5.4 Facebook, Social Media and Other Third Party Connections.

(a) “Liking” or “Following” Nomad Tea Festival on Social Media. When you “like” or “follow” us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or other social media sites (to the extent we provide that capability), we may collect some information from you including your name, email address, and any comments or content you post relevant to us. We likewise may collect your information if you sign up for one of our promotions or submit information to us through social media sites.

(b) Facebook Plug-Ins and Links on Our Pages. Nomad Tea Festival’s own website may contain links to Facebook as well, such as through the Facebook “Like” or “Share” button or other social plug-ins. When you interact with these features and links, your browser will establish a direct link with the Facebook servers, and Facebook will receive information about your browser and activity, and may link it to your Facebook user account. For more information about how Facebook uses data, please see Facebook’s own policies.

(c) Additional Facebook Marketing and Connectivity. In addition, if you are a member of Facebook (or another social media platform), and you provide Personal Data to an Organiser, the Organiser may use that Personal Data to send you advertising and offers through Facebook (or another social media) platform, including when you are on Facebook or another social media platform. The Organiser may work with us and with third parties to enable this data integration and advertising. Facebook and other social media platforms may provide a way to opt out of this type of advertising. Please review their user settings and support pages to learn more about how they help you to manage privacy and marketing choices.

(d)Third party services and integrations. Nomad Tea Festival may provide you with opportunities to contract directly with third parties, and/or to integrate with third party services or applications, through our platform. In such instances, we will disclose your Personal Data to other entities in order to fulfill a request by you, or to provide services you have requested.

5.5 Legal Requirements.

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.

6. HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may store Personal Data itself or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database or Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

7. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE, CORRECT OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA. 

You can access or delete your Personal Data stored by us. If you are a registered User, you can do this by logging in and visiting the Account Settings page to download a copy of your Personal Data in machine readable form and/or delete your Personal Data. You can also edit some of your Personal Data directly through your account. In certain cases, you can ask us to correct and update any inaccurate Personal Data using the contact information below, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

If a Consumer initiates a data deletion request, Nomad Tea Festival is authorised to delete or anonymize Personal Data of the requesting Consumer from the Services even if that means removing its availability to the Organiser through the Services.

However, if you are a Consumer, you understand that even if Nomad Tea Festival deletes or anonymizes your Personal Data upon your request or pursuant to this Policy, your Personal Data may still be available in the Organiser’s own databases if transmitted to the Organiser prior to Nomad Tea Festival receiving or taking action on any deletion or anonymization activity.

Unregistered Users may also access, update, correct or delete Personal Data and exercise these rights using the contact information below. We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law.

8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use the Services. You may delete your account by visiting the Account Settings page. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

9. COOKIES, PIXELS TAGS, LOCAL SHARED OBJECTS, WEB STORAGE AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Please refer to our Cookie Statement for more information about our use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies.

10. YOUR CHOICES

You have several choices available when it comes to your Personal Data:

10.1 Limit the Personal Data You Provide.

You can browse the Services without providing any Personal Data (other than Automatic Data to the extent it is considered Personal Data under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Data you provide. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services. For instance, in order to attend paid tea events as a Consumer, your name and email address will be required by the Organiser.

10.2 Opt Out from Electronic Communications.

(a) Nomad Tea Festival Marketing Communications.

Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences, Nomad Tea Festival may send you electronic communications marketing or advertising the Services themselves or events on the Services, to the extent you have registered for the Services or purchased a ticket and/or registration to an event listed on the Services. You can also “opt out” of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such electronic communication.

(b) Social Notifications.

If you connect your Facebook account or sign up for other social media integrations whose product features include social notifications (i.e., updates on what your friends are doing on the Services), you will receive these social notifications. You can manage these social notifications by toggling your social settings to private or disconnecting such integration.

(c) Transactional or Responsive Communications.

Certain electronic communications from Nomad Tea Festival are responsive to your requests. For instance, if you are a Consumer, we must email you your ticket or registration on behalf of the Organiser when you purchase such ticket or registration. As a further example, if you email to contact us, we will return your email. Notwithstanding any unsubscribe election that you have made, you will still receive these transactional or responsive emails. You can stop receiving these types of emails only by contacting us. By electing to stop receiving all electronic communications from us or through our system, you will no longer receive any updates on events you have created (including payout issues) or on events you are registered to attend (including emails with your tickets). We do not recommend that you do this unless you plan to no longer use the Services, are not currently registered for an event, are not currently organising an event, and will have no need to receive further communications from us or through our system.

(d) Retention.

It may take up to forty-eight (48) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you.

11. EXCLUSIONS 

11.1 Personal Data Provided to Others.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or through any other means, including information posted by you to any public areas of the Services.

 

11.2 Third Party Links.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

12. CHILDREN – CHILREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from minor under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

13. International Privacy Laws.

If you are visiting the Services from outside of Australia, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to Australia where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within Australia or back out of Australia to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including Australia) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

14. Dispute Resolution.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to nomadteafestival@gmail.com.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Residents of the EU who believe that their information has not been processed in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles may raise their complaints in a number of ways.

15. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In May 2018, a new data privacy law known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or the “GDPR”) went into effect. The GDPR requires Nomad Tea Festival and Organisers using the Service to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data.

IF you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Nomad Tea Festival complies with your rights under the GPDR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

15.1 Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

(a) to be informed how your personal information is being used;

(b) access your personal information

(c) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

(d) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);

(e) to restrict processing of your personal information;

(f) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;

(g) to object to your personal information being used; and

(h) to object against automated decision making and profiling.

15.2 We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information: under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

15.3. Transfers of Personal Data

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia.

15.4. Personal Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

If you have an account with us, we will typically retain your Personal Data for a period of ninety (90) days after you have requested that your account is closed or if it’s been inactive for three (3) years.

15.5 Nomad Tea Festival as a data controller and a data processor

EU data protection law makes a distinction between organisations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”) and organisations that process personal data on behalf of other organisations (known as “data processors”). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data.

Nomad Tea Festival may act as either a data controller or a data processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances.

For example, if you create an account with us to organise your events, Nomad Tea Festival will be a data controller in respect of the Personal Data that you provide as part of your account. We will also be a data controller of the Personal Data that we have obtained about the use of the Nomad Tea Festival Properties, which could relate to Organisers or Consumers. We use this to conduct research and analysis to help better understand and serve Users of the Services as well as to improve our platform and provide you with more targeted recommendations about events we think may be of interest to you.

However, if you register for an event as a Consumer, we will process your Personal Data to help administer that event on behalf of the Organiser (for example, sending confirmation, promotional and feedback emails, processing payments, etc.) and to help the Organiser target, and understand the success of, their event and event planning (for example, providing event reports, using analytics to gain insights into the effectiveness of various sales channels, etc.). In these circumstances, Nomad Tea Festival may not decide what Personal Data to request on registration forms, nor is it responsible for the continued accuracy any Personal Data provided. Any questions that you may have relating to your Personal Data and your rights under data protection law should therefore be directed to the Organiser as the data controller, not to Nomad Tea Festival.

16. Changes to This Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.

Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those Modifications. If any Modification to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.

17. Contact 

If you have any questions or concerns at any time, please do not hesitate to contact us.